DONALD W. MOLLOY, District Judge.
[…] As a practical matter, the bankruptcy court's proposed findings and conclusions would be helpful to the district court, given "the value of the bankruptcy judge's familiarity with relevant law and the facts of the case[ ] before [it]." Emerald Casino, 2012 WL 280724 at *5.
Stern aside, the parties discuss two statutory provisions that either provide an exception to the Barton Doctrine or bar its application altogether—28 U.S.C. § 959(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(5). Neither of these statutes applies here, though.
The first provision—28 U.S.C. § 959(a)—codifies a long-standing exception to Barton. See Diners Club, Inc. v. Bumb, 421 F.2d 396, 398-99 (9th Cir.1970). It provides: "Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property." 28 U.S.C. § 959(a).